2021 — Distribution of Scores

Below is a the distribution of scores for the 2021 California MATHCOUNTS Competition.

State Rank Total
1 45
2 43
3 42
4 42
5 42
6 42
7 42
8 41
9 41
10 41
11 41
12 41
13 39
14 39
15 39
16 39
17 39
18 39
19 39
20 38
21 37
22 37
23 37
24 37
25 37
26 37
27 36
28 36
29 36
30 36
31 36
32 36
33 35
34 35
35 35
36 35
37 35
38 35
39 34
40 34
41 34
42 34
43 34
44 34
45 34
46 34
47 34
48 34
49 33
50 33
51 33
52 33
53 33
54 33
55 33
56 33
57 32
58 32
59 32
60 32
61 32
62 32
63 32
64 32
65 32
66 32
67 31
68 31
69 31
70 31
71 31
72 30
73 30
74 30
75 30
76 29
77 29
78 29
79 29
80 29
81 29
82 29
83 29
84 28
85 28
86 28
87 27
88 27
89 27
90 27
91 27
92 27
93 26
94 26
95 26
96 26
97 26
98 26
99 25
100 25
101 25
102 25
103 24
104 24
105 24
106 24
107 24
108 24
109 23
110 23
111 22
112 22
113 22
114 22
115 22
116 21
117 21
118 21
119 21
120 21
121 21
122 20
123 19
124 18
125 18
126 18
127 18
128 17
129 17
130 17
131 14
132 14
133 13
134 13
135 13
136 12
137 12
138 12
139 10
2021-09-29T21:40:50+00:00April 6, 2021|2020-2021 Competition, News|

2021 — Top 25%

Below are the Top 25% of competitors in the California State MATHCOUNTS Competition for 2021.

Student Name School Name State Rank
David Zhang Windemere Ranch Middle School (San Ramon, CA) 1
Angela Liu The Harker School (San Jose, CA) 2
Rohan Bodke Cupertino Middle School (Sunnyvale, CA) 3
Lawson Wang Redwood Middle School (Saratoga, CA) 4
Jian Kweon Chaboya Middle School (San Jose, CA) 5
Brian Xue Miller Middle School (San Jose, CA) 6
William Chen Manhattan Beach Middle School (Manhattan Beach, CA) 7
Won Jang Oxford Academy (Cypress, CA) 8
Robert Feng Basis Independent Silicon Valley (San Jose, CA) 9
Feodor A Yevtushenko Rancho San Joaquin Middle School (Irvine, CA) 10
Qiao Zhang Oak Avenue Intermediate (Temple City, CA) 11
Alex Chen Lawson Middle School (Cupertino, CA) 12
Vincent Lo Chaboya Middle School (San Jose, CA) 13
Brian Bi Miller Middle School (San Jose, CA) 14
Ryan Bansal Miller Middle School (San Jose, CA) 15
Dylan T Frake Lawson Middle School (Cupertino, CA) 16
Ishani Agarwal Redwood Middle School (Saratoga, CA) 17
gordon chen William Hopkins Jr high (Fremont, CA) 18
Alan Lu Redwood Middle School (Saratoga, CA) 19
Kai Lum BASIS Independent Fremont (Fremont, CA) 20
Aarush A Khare Sunnyvale Middle School (Sunnyvale, CA) 21
Justin Kchao Miraleste Intermediate School (Rancho Palos Verdes, CA) 22
Jerry X Guo Ellen Fletcher Middle School (Palo Alto, CA) 23
Kevin Liu Miller Middle School (San Jose, CA) 24
Victor Li Jeffrey Trail Middle School (Irvine, CA) 25
Jonathan Xue The Harker School (San Jose, CA) 26
Tei D Kim> Stanford Online High School (Redwood City, CA) 27
Sohil Rathi Miller Middle School (San Jose, CA) 28
Hayden Chen Oak Valley Middle School (San Diego, CA) 29
Hugh Cheng Harvard-Westlake School (Los Angeles, CA) 30
Owen J Xu Martin Luther King Jr. Middle School (Berkeley, CA) 31
Amogh Janganure Peter Hansen Elementary School (Mountain House, CA) 32
Julia Xiang Diablo Vista Middle School (Danville, CA) 33
Gore D Fee Harvest Park Middle School (Pleasanton, CA) 34
2021-09-29T21:41:04+00:00April 6, 2021|2020-2021 Competition, News|

Congratulations to California’s top 4 Mathletes for 2021

Congratulations to our top 4 California MATHCOUNTS competitors:

  • David Zhang, Windemere Ranch Middle School, San Ramon, Diablo Chapter
  • Angela Liu, The Harker School, San Jose, Central Santa Clara Valley Chapter
  • Rohan Bodke, Cupertino Middle School, Sunnyvale, Northwest Santa Clara Valley Chapter
  • Lawson Wang, Redwood Middle School, Saratoga, South Santa Clara Valley Chapter

These four Mathletes will advance to the 2021 Raytheon Technologies MATHCOUNTS National Competition. For the safety of all participants and volunteers, this year’s National MATHCOUNTS Competition will be held online May 8-10, 2021.

2021-09-29T21:41:22+00:00April 6, 2021|2020-2021 Competition, News|

Congratulations to the Mathletes advancing to the 2021 California State MATHCOUNTS Competition

The following 138 students have advanced to the 2021 California MATHCOUNTS Competition, to be held Thursday, March 25, 2021. They are shown in order of state rank.

  1. Rohan Bodke
  2. Qiao Zhang
  3. Ishani Agarwal
  4. Zian Shi
  5. Alex Chen
  6. Brian Xue
  7. Feodor A Yevtushenko
  8. William Chen
  9. Seabert Mao
  10. Angela Liu
  11. Won Jang
  12. Yufei Chen
  13. Jian Kweon
  14. Kirby Fung
  15. Lawson Wang
  16. Aarush A Khare
  17. Yehong Jiang
  18. Jerry X Guo
  19. Vincent Lo
  20. Alan Lu
  21. Raunak Mondal
  22. Gordon Chen
  23. Ryan Albright
  24. Brian Bi
  25. Victor Li
  26. Ethan K Song
  27. Tei D Kim
  28. David Zhang
  29. Sohil Rathi
  30. Ryan Bansal
  31. Robert Feng
  32. Hugh Cheng
  33. Kailua Cheng
  34. Kai Lum
  35. Akilan Paramasivam
  36. Atharv M Naphade
  37. Amogh Janganure
  38. Kaleb So
  39. Daniel Kim
  40. Kaison Fong
  41. Logan Xu
  42. Arnav Dagar
  43. Kevin Liu
  44. Ryka C Chopra
  45. Ryan L Bai
  46. Hayden Chen
  47. Neil Kolekar
  48. Julia Xiang
  49. Pranav Murthy
  50. Patrick Chu
  51. Athithan Elamaran
  52. Dylan T Frake
  53. Gore D Fee
  54. Shreyas Swaminathan
  55. Tanush Aggarwal
  56. Roy K Chen
  57. Ada Y Ji
  58. Lorraine Wang
  59. Dorothy Chrisman
  60. Monish Jonnadula
  61. Samuel Ren
  62. Jonathan Du
  63. Kai Wang
  64. Jonathan Xue
  65. Jacqueline S Huang
  66. Brandon W Chang
  67. Harry Ruihan Zhang
  68. Pongkhun Chaisakulchai
  69. Justin Kchao
  70. Owen J Xu
  71. Russell T Kuo
  72. Rachel R Chen
  73. Agniv Sarkar
  74. Ishaan S Dhaliwal
  75. Shimon Schlessinger
  76. Zhiyuan Ma
  77. Aatreyo Bhattacharyya
  78. Brayden K Gallardo
  79. Liam A Avolio
  80. Max Zhou
  81. Nathan J Tien
  82. Connor Z Zhao
  83. Phoebe Xu
  84. Vanessa G Zhou
  85. Caleb Im
  86. Summer Kang
  87. Achuth Vinay
  88. Yushan Yan
  89. Ellie Zhang
  90. Siddhartha Dey
  91. Praneel Samal
  92. Amanda Liu
  93. Brent C Kong
  94. Elise Chei
  95. Wengenn Liao
  96. Wenlun Liao
  97. Andrew Jiang
  98. Ziqi Zheng
  99. Joshua S Wang
  100. Michael J Yoon
  101. Anurag Banerjee
  102. Ishan K Mysore
  103. Thomas (Tom) X Li
  104. Sophia L Liu
  105. Cooper Salts
  106. Laura Kay
  107. Devin Cheng
  108. Yutong T Li
  109. Junghun Kim
  110. Benjamin Roh
  111. Andrew W Zhang
  112. Shashvat Tyagi
  113. Kevin K Tun
  114. Ibrahim Nadeem
  115. Ishmeet Singh
  116. Brayden Bowersox
  117. Vincent C Costanzo
  118. Aditya V Shirgur
  119. Annika Lee
  120. Claire McCarthy
  121. Angad S Dulai
  122. Michael Bai
  123. Ava D Gardner
  124. Sean Kim
  125. Greyson Fang
  126. Isaac EC Dell
  127. Spencer Arrivee
  128. Carter Wade
  129. Mason Blair
  130. Wyatt L Alderson
  131. Spencer D Ho
  132. William A Kormeier
  133. Zoe A Taylor
  134. Ayla Weiss
  135. Emiliano A Paz
  136. Maile Russell
  137. Luke M Prieditis
  138. Uri Vargas
2021-09-29T21:41:38+00:00March 24, 2021|2020-2021 Competition, News|
Go to Top