Sacramento Valley Chapter

For schools in the following ZIP codes:

95601-19, 95621-24, 95626-36, 95638-39, 95648, 95650, 95658, 95660, 95662-63, 95667-68, 95670-82, 95684, 95686-99, 95700-99, 95800-99, 95900-99, 96118, 96120, 96122, 96130

2024 Competition

Advancing Students

For the Sacramento Valley Chapter, members of the top three teams and the top three finishers NOT on an advancing team will advance to the Northern California State Competition.

Team/Ind. Student School
Coach
Team 1 Alden Raymond Sutter Middle School Folsom
Xiaoyu Ruan
Team 1 Alexander Ruan Sutter Middle School Folsom
Team 1 Deepak Sundaram Sutter Middle School Folsom
Team 1 Edwin Zeng Sutter Middle School Folsom
Team 2 Ethan Wang Oliver Wendell Holmes Jr. High
Kimiko Yamamoto
Team 2 Ryan Li Oliver Wendell Holmes Jr. High
Team 2 Winston Spiller Oliver Wendell Holmes Jr. High
Team 2 Amelia Hu Oliver Wendell Holmes Jr. High
Team 3 Daniel Ho Toby Johnson Middle School
Leticia Gutierrez
Team 3 Sean Louie Toby Johnson Middle School
Team 3 Leon Ngo Toby Johnson Middle School
Team 3 Katherine Dang Toby Johnson Middle School
Ind. Ayush Wakchaure Sutter Middle School Folsom
Ind. Aaron Chen Folsom Middle School
Ind. Sophie Ma Oliver Wendell Holmes Jr. High

Coordinator

The Sacramento Valley Chapter Competition is being coordinated this year by:

Jeanne Marie Tokunaga, CAE
Executive Director, California Society of Professional Engineers Education Foundation
(916) 800-3348
admin@cspeef.org.

Additional Contact

If your question requires immediate assistance, please contact the National MATHCOUNTS Office at 703-684-2828 or info@mathcounts.org.

2023 Competition

Sacramento Valley's winning team — Sutter Middle School Folsom! Students Alden Raymon, Alexander Ruan, Deepak Sundaram, and Shiming Qi, and Jeanne Marie Tokunaga, chapter coordinator.

Sacramento Valley’s winning team — Sutter Middle School Folsom!
Students, from left, Alden Raymond, Alexander Ruan, Deepak Sundaram, and Zhiming Qi. In back, Jeanne Marie Tokunaga, chapter coordinator.

Sacramento Valley Chapter’s Top Five Students!
From left, Nathaniel Lee, Laura Kay, Alexander Ruan, and Alden Raymond (not pictured, Daniel Ho).

Advancing Students

For the Sacramento Valley Chapter, members of the top two teams and the top three finishers NOT on an advancing team will advance to the Northern California State Competition.

Team/
Ind
Student School
Coach
1 Zhiming Qi Sutter Middle School Folsom
Xiaoyu Ruan
1 Alden Raymond Sutter Middle School Folsom
1 Alexander Ruan Sutter Middle School Folsom
1 Deepak Sundaram Sutter Middle School Folsom
2 Aarit Atreja Francis Harper Junior High
Tim Hanks
2 Payton Hanks Francis Harper Junior High
2 Laura Kay Francis Harper Junior High
2 Nathaniel Lee Francis Harper Junior High
Ind. Daniel Ho Toby Johnson Middle School
Ethan Ho
Ind. Matthew Ho Toby Johnson Middle School
Ethan Ho
Ind. Ian Kim Oliver Wendell Holmes Junior High School
Kimiko Yamamoto

Donate

MATHCOUNTS of California relies on local donations to run chapter competitions. Please help us grow the appreciation of math and problem solving among California middle school students. For a donation to benefit the entire state, click here.

To donate by check, please make the check out to:

MATHCOUNTS of California
333 University Ave., Suite 200
Sacramento, CA 95825

Please put the competition name in the memo line.

A receipt will be sent to the address on the check.